Elite League Squad

The Elite League squad race in the highest tier of Cycle Speedway, featuring riders from Coventry and on other teams on a secondary licence.

Riders

Myke Grimes (Captain)

Years racing: 2001-2003 and 2011-present

Clubs: Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 5

Favourite track(s): Coventry, Sheffield (Cookson), Poole, Exeter, Newport

Honours: British finalist 2012, 2014, 2015. England international 2013, 2015. World Cup appearance for England 2015. Great Britain squad member 2015.


Bobby McMillan

Years racing: 15

Clubs: Coventry and Findon

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 5

Favourite track(s): Wednesfield, Exeter

Honours: South Australian champion 2012, 2016. 2009, 2013, 2015 Test match caps, 2015 world finalist, 2015 World Cup.


Andy Angell

Years racing: 

Clubs: Hull and Coventry

Bike: Speed Rower

Favourite track(s):

Honours: British Champion 2011, 2012, 2014. GB Test Match Team 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, England 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015. 2015 World Cup, World Finalist 2011, 2013, 2015.


Michal Sassek

Years racing: 

Clubs: Leszno and Coventry

Bike: Speed Rower

Favourite track(s):

Honours: World Junior Final 2015


Mason Phillips

Years racing: 5

Clubs: Coventry

Bike: Pedalpower

Favourite track(s): Coventry, Leicester, Exeter, Poole

Honours: England Junior Home International Gold 2015, GB Junior 2015, Junior Laurels runner up 2015, Junior World Finalist 2015 (7th).


Chris Parish

Years racing: 12

Clubs: Bury and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 5

Favourite track(s): Bury, Sandwell, Ipswich

Honours: British Final x2, British Indoor Final x4 Manchester Individual Champion 2011, 2012 British Juinor Indoor Team Champion x3, British Indoor Individual 3rd Place 2010, 2013, Team GB Appearance 2015


Jake Read

Years racing: 10

Clubs: Stockport and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 5

Favourite track(s): Stockport

Honours: 2x Junior British champion and 2x Junior runners up in British Championships GB & England test matches in Australia.


Ben Higham

Years racing: 

Clubs: Stockport and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 5

Favourite track(s):

Honours: 2014 British Finalist


Michael Baldock

Years racing: 2

Clubs: Leicester and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson

Favourite track(s):

Honours:


Adam Watson

Years racing: 10

Clubs: Sheffield and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson Series 4

Favourite track(s): Exeter, Sheffield (Cookson), Newcastle

Honours: 3rd British U13,16,19. GB Junior vs Aus, World Finalist (16th)


Dan Drewett

Years racing: 2012-present

Clubs: Coventry

Bike: Speed Rower

Favourite track(s): Coventry

Honours: British U16 Indoor Finalist, England U19 international 2014


Pawel Idziorek

Years racing: 

Clubs: Heckmondwike and Coventry

Bike: Archie Wilkinson

Favourite track(s):

Honours:


Gavin Parr

Years racing: 

Clubs: Northumbria and Coventry

Bike: Speed Rower

Favourite track(s):

Honours: 2015 British Veterans Champion


Dominik Rycharski

Year racing:

Bike: Speed Rower

Favourite track(s): Coventry, Czestochowa

Honours: World Pairs Champion, Polish International, Polish Finalist